Historical Playing Records

 

Old Citizens Football Club
Results for the first 20 years
First eleven

Our football club boasts a proud history and fine playing record since it was formed late in 1893, The first season was 1894/95. We became members of the Arthurian League at an early date.

The league did not operate like today’s leagues, but was more of an association of old boys’ clubs from leading independent schools who agreed to play each other in matches played in the “Corinthian spirit”. There were no league tables (until the 1960s), and teams also played other amateur clubs. However, the Arthur Dunn Cup, named after an Old Etonian, started as a knock-out competition for the members. Old Citizens first competed in the Dunn in 1905/06 under the captaincy of HF Pimm, and were defeated by the Ardinians in the first round. We got our first win the following season, 1906/07, when we beat the Etonians 2-1. In that season CL Gregory scored a total of 29 goals. A second eleven started in 1896/97 and a third team from the 1900/01 season.

We used a ground at Ewell, next to Ewell Cricket Club, for most of our home games, changing in the cricket pavilion. On October 22nd 1897 we recorded our biggest win beating Southend FC 13-0.

     Season     Played     Won             Drawn        Lost             Goals For       Against
1894/95
20
7
2
11
45
51
1895/96
28
6
4
18
31
87
1896/97
20
10
3
7
49
39
1897/98
20
9
7
4
34
39
1898/99
17
11
1
5
55
18
1899/00
20
10
4
6
48
43
1900/01
24
9
5
10
45
36
1901/02
25
12
5
8
51
37
1902/03
26
14
4
8
53
47
1903/04
31
16
7
8
88
53
1904/05
29
16
6
7
85
46
1905/06
34
18
2
14
94
70
1906/07
35
15
6
14
81
63
1907/08
35
21
4
10
97
46
1908/09
25
13
3
9
67
49
1909/10
24
11
1
12
57
62
1910/11
25
11
2
12
49
53
1911/12
26
8
2
16
45
77
1912/13
22
8
3
11
39
44
1913/14
20
10
2
8
52
51
Totals
540
253
75
212
1259
1081




Old Citizens Football Club
Results between the World Wars
First Eleven

  Season      Played         Won              Drawn          Lost              Goals For     Against
1919/20
16
3
0
13
25
79
1920/21
23
18
2
3
91
34
1921/22
24
14
6
4
73
31
1922/23
25
15
4
6
74
28
1923/24
26
10
5
11
60
53
1924/25
21
10
2
9
57
45
1925/26
23
8
1
14
54
59
1926/27
24
10
5
9
60
47
1927/28
23
16
1
6
100
50
1928/29
26
15
3
8
90
58
1929/30
28
15
6
7
110
72
1930/31
24
14
3
7
88
64
1931/32
24
10
3
11
71
81
1932/33
22
12
3
7
97
65
1933/34
25
13
4
8
81
66
1934/35
26
13
5
8
87
47
1935/36
16+
4
6
6
42
34
1936/37
19
8
1
10
62
58
1937/38
23
12
1
10
75
65
1938/39
12+
3
2
7
36
55
Totals
450
223
63
164
1433
1046
+ Suspect some game details missing from the records
(Includes all Arthur Dunn Cup and AFA Senior Cup matches)

The playing record from the first match for the first eleven to the last in 1939 is impressive:
PLAYED 990   WON 476 DRAWN 138  LOST 376 Goals For 2,692 Against 2,127

1919/20 ran 3 XIs, 1921/22 increased to 4 XIs, 1922/23 to 5 XIs, 1925/26 back to 4 XIs, 1930/31 there were 3 XIs, 1932/33 reduced to 2 XIs, 1936/37 one XI.  

Leading goal scorers
WFJ ‘Thommo’ Thomson     303            He played from 1906/07 to 1938/39
CL Gregory                           200 plus    Started pre WW1 and continued a while                                                                             afterwards
SA Kyffen                              150 plus    A very early player

Old Citizens’ Football Club
FIXTURES 1901/1902
 
Captain: HF Pimm                                                                         Vice-Captain: GS Warren
Captain ‘A’ Team: PW Hale                                                           Captain ‘B’ Team: RC Cole
Hon. Secretary: S Hutchinson, 12 Brewery Road, Caledonian Road N.
 
      1901                                              VERSUS                                                      GROUND
Sep 28
Eversleigh
Home
Oct 5
London Scottish R.V.
St. Quintin’s Park
12
Ware
Ware
26
 Norsemen
Edmonton
Nov 2
Hampstead
Home
9
St. Swithun’s
Home
16
Lee
Home
23
Hon. Artillery Coy.
Finsbury
30
Crouch End Vampires
Home
Dec 14
Muswell Hill
Oakley Park
21
Bowes Park
Home
26
Worthing
Worthing
28
Croydon Park
Home
Jan 4
 Redmond Association ‘A’
Home
11
London Scottish R.V.
Home
18
St. Swithun’s
Catford
25
Norsemen
Home
Feb 1
Beckenham ‘A’
Home
8
Hampstead
St. Quintin’s Park
15
Kingston
Kingston
22
Old Cholmeleians
Walthamstow
Mar 1
Old Harrovians
Home
8
Eversleigh
Tooting
15
Lee
Lee
22
Casuals
Home
Apr 5
Muswell Hill
Home
12
Kingston
Kingston
19
Old Cholmeleians
Home
Established Dec. 1893                                                                                                                                  (Eighth season)
 
 
 
 
 
A’ TEAM FIXTURES
 
Sep 28
Eversley ‘A’
Tooting
Oct 5
St. Thomas’s Hospital
Chiswick
12
Ealing ‘A’
Ealing
19
London Scottish ‘A’
Home
26
Dulwich
Home
Nov 2
National Provincial Bank
Lower Sydenham
9
Surbiton Park ‘A’
Surbiton
16
Olympic ‘A’
Shepherds Bush
23
London Scottish ‘A’
St. Quintin’s Park
30
Clove
Stamford Hill
Dec 7
Fursedown Park
Ealing
14
Kenley
Home
21
Old Tollingtonians
Wood Green
26
Kingston ‘A’
Kingston (morning)
28
Ealing ‘A’
Ealing
Jan 4
East Sheen ‘A’
East Sheen
11
Guildhall
Manor Park
Feb 1
Christ’s College
Finchley
8
Fursedown Park
Home
15
Olympic ‘A’
Shepherds Bush
22
East Sheen ‘A’
Home
Mar 1
Kenley
Kenley
8
Eversleigh ‘A’
Home
15
Muswell Hill ‘A’
Oakley Park
22
Old Tollingtonians
Wood Green
29
Clove
Home
Apr 5
Enfield ‘A’
Enfield
12
National Provincial Bank
Home
19
Sanatorium
Virginia Water
 
HOME GROUND
By this time we had started to use the school ground at New Beckenham. Previously, the school had hired various public grounds. The first OCFC home ground was at Ewell, situated near the railway station. Changing facilities were in the adjacent Ewell Cricket Club pavilion.
 
 
 
B’ TEAM FIXTURES
 
Sep 28
St. Swithun’s ‘A’
Catford
Oct 5
Muswell Hill ‘B’
Home
12
Bartholomew’s Hospital ‘A’
Winchmore Hill
19
St. John’s Hall
Highbury
Nov 2
Olympic ‘B’
Shepherds Bush
9
St. Mark’s College
Acton
16
Lee ‘A’
Lee
23
Bartholomew’s Hospital ‘A’
Home
30
Snaresbrook ‘A’
Wanstead
Dec 14
Church Missionary College
Highbury
21
Clapham Rovers ‘B’
Clapham
26
Goldsmith Institute ‘A’
Honor Oak Park
28
Snaresbrook
Wanstead
Jan 4
New Southgate
Southgate
11
Furzedown Park ‘A’
Tooting
18
St. Swithun’s ‘A’
Home
25
Norsemen ‘A’
Edmonton
Feb 1
Barnes ’B’
Barnes
8
St. John’s Hall
Highbury
15
Lee ‘A’
Home
22
Guy’s Hospital ‘A’
Honor Oak Park
Mar 1
Royal College of Science
Away
8
Muswell Hill ‘B’
Oakley Park
15
Lee ‘A’
Home
22
Guy’s Hospital ‘A’
Honor Oak Park
29
Olympian ‘A’
Walthamstow
Apr 5
Olympic ‘B’
Shepherds Bush
19
Queen’s ‘A’
Winchmore Hill
 
Ground: City of London School Ground, Beckenham Hill, Kent.
Dressing Rooms on ground.
Trains:  St Paul’s to Beckenham Hill, 2.7 and 2.25
Beckenham Junction (L.C.D.R.) is one mile. Lower Sydenham (S.E.R.) half a mile from ground which adjoins Beckenham Hill Station.
COLOURS: Black, Scarlet, and White May be obtained at G Lewin’s, Crooked Lane,
London Bridge, E.C. All O.C.s are expected, when playing, to wear the Club Colours.

Old Citizens’ Football Club
FIXTURES 1924/1925
 
Captain: Brackenbury                                                                                Vice-Captain: Blandford
First XI
       DATE                                                  VERSUS                                          VENUE                RESULT
Sep 27
Alleyn Old Boys
Dulwich
Lost 2-1
Oct 4
Old Grocers
L. Edmonton
Lost 4-1
11
Hon. Artillery Coy.
Armoury House
Lost 3-0
18
St. Bartholomew’s Hospital
Home
Won 4-1
25
Rochdale Athletic
Home
Won 5-1
Nov 1
Old Lyonians (AFA Senior Cup)
Home
Lost 2-4
8
London University
Home
Lost 3-6
15
Old Mercers
Wembley
Drew 3-3
22
Old Cholmeleians
Home
Won 3-1
Dec 6
St. Thomas’ Hospital
Home
Won 4-2
13
City of London School
Catford
Won 0-9
20
Old Westminsters (Arthur Dunn Cup)
Home
Lost 0-4
Jan 3 1925
Hon. Artillery Coy.
Armoury House
Won 1-3
24
Reigate Priory (East Surrey Hospital Cup)
Reigate
Lost 2-1
Feb 7
London Hospital
Home
Won 6-0
21
Old Mercers
Home
Lost 0-6
Mar 7
St. Thomas’ Hospital
Chiswick
Lost 3-1
14
Guildhall
Home
Won 5-1
21
Liverpool Victoria
Acton
Drew 1-1
28
London Hospital
Hale End
Won 0-3
Apr 4
Old Foresters
Snaresbrook
Won 0-2
RESULTS SUMMARY – Played 21   Won 10   Drawn 2   Lost 9             Goals for 57 Against 45
 
GOAL SCORERS    Thomson 19, Offord 9, Higgins 9, Brackenbury 7, Blok 2, Butler 2,
                                  Hawker 2, Chiesman 1, Downey 1, WK Fulford 1, AK Fulford 1.
HAT-TRICKS scored by Thomson 1 x 4 plus 2, Offord 2, Higgins 2.
 
 
 
HOME GROUND
 
The home ground venue at this time, which continued to be the home ground
 for football, cricket, and tennis between the wars, was situated at New Eltham.
 
It was the sports ground for a pair of large department stores called
Chiesmans at Lewisham and Maidstone.
CS Chiesman was an Old Citizen who played for us at football and cricket,
and he excelled at swimming and water polo, and even turned out for our fives side.
Reserve XI
Captain: Lewis                                                                                               Vice-Captain: Higgins
     DATE                                       VERSUS                                    VENUE                 RESULT
Sep 22
Hon. Artillery Coy. Res
Armoury House
Won 1-3
27
Alexandra Park
New Barnet
Won 0-4
Oct 4
Old Cholmeleians Res
New Barnet
Won 0-7
11
Ibis Res (AFA Junior Cup)
Malden
Lost 2-1
18
Chigwell School
Chigwell
Won 1-5
25
Old Bancroftians Res
Walthamstow
Won 2-3
Nov 1
Civil Service ‘A’
Mitcham
Won 0-2
8
Civil Service ‘A’
 Home
Lost 0-3
15
Bancroft School
Woodford
Won 0-13
22
Long Grove Asylum
Epsom
Lost 1-4
29
Alleyn Old Boys Res
Dulwich
Won 0-3
Dec 6
Britannic House Res (Kent AFA Jnr. Cup)
Home
Won 10-0
13
Bancroftians Res
Home
Lost 0-2
Jan 10
Norsemen Res
Edmonton
Lost 3-1
17
National Bank of India
Blackheath
 Won 1-7
24
Old Mercers Res
Home
Lost 1-4
Feb 7
Long Grove Mental Hospital
Epsom
Won 0-1
14
Brentwood School
Brentwood
Drew 3-3
21
Alleyn Old Boys Res
Home
Lost 2-5
28
Old Cholmeleians Res
Home
Won 5-0
Mar 21
Aegean
Home
Won 3-1
28
Old Roans (Kent AFA Junior Cup Final)
Mottingham
Lost 4-0
Apr 4
Hon. Artillery Coy. Res
Finsbury
Won 1-2
RESULTS SUMMARY - Played 23 Won 14 Drawn 1 Lost 8      Goals for 77 Goals Against 38
 
GOAL SCORERS - Jarrett 9, Barnett 8, Greenwall 7, Thomson 6, Offord 5, Blok 5, Higgins 4,
                                   Pearson 4, Sales 3, Webb 3, Butler 2, AR Fulford 2, WK Fulford 2,
                                   Lewis 2, Colwill 2, Warr 1, Chiesman 1, Johnson 1, Zangiacomi 1.
HAT-TRICKS scored by  Jarrett 2, Barnett 1, Thomson 1, Offord 1, Greenwall 1.
 
 
OTHER SIDES
There was also a third eleven called the ‘A’ team. RESULTS Played 10 Won 6 Drawn 2 Lost 2
Goals for 52, Goals against 12. CAPTAIN: Krutwig/Vice-Captain: Redman.
There was a fourth side called the ‘B’ team. There was a fifth side called the ‘C’ team.
An occasional sixth side called the Extra ‘C’ when playing numbers permitted.*
* Another important consideration was the necessity of hiring extra home pitches.
CAPTAIN: ‘B’ Team: Davis/Vice-Captain: Pratt
CAPTAIN ‘C’ Team: Kidson and Extra ‘C’ Team: Hardisty